My spouse is withholding support. What can I do?
[…] Any uncovered medical, dental, and prescription medication expenses of…continue reading →

Who can bring a paternity suit in Florida?

Establishing paternity is the most important step in protecting a parent’s right to visitation, custody, and support. The first thing that is required, when one wishes to determine paternity, is the establishment of legal standing.  Legal standing refers to who is eligible to file and be the petitioning party to the paternity suit.  Florida statute § 742.011 provides a list of three individuals who are empowered with standing: Any woman who is pregnant or has a child; Any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child; or…continue reading →

Will a child’s preference affect custody in Florida?

The court’s standard of what is in the best interest of the child takes into account a number of factors when determining child custody.